Skip to Content

The Alumni Citation Award Past Recipients

2018:

  • Bob Graeter '78
  • Chip Graeter '86

2017:

  • Laurie Heckler Griffin '79

2016:

  • Brian Agler '80
  • Ingrid Lundquist '78

2015:

  • Levi Wingard '70
  • Shannon Wahl '03

2014:

  • Ruth Herman '51
  • Dr. James Lakso '67

2013:

  • J. Alan Liota '82
  • Virginia Cargile Golden '76
  • BJ McNeese Gallatin '76
  • Donn Gallatin '74

2012:

  • William Emery '54
  • Donald Hertler Sr. '51
  • Adrienne Conliffe James '75

2011:

  • Deborah G. Miller '71
  • Roberta Rowland Raybold '04
  • Sandy Dukat '94

2010:

  • Carlton Sears '72
  • John Pelander '73
  • George Huntley '84

2009:

  • Helen "Copey" Copenhaver Hanes '39
  • Brenda Eagan-Brown '95
  • Maureen Sanders Ruettgers '67

2008:

  • Julie Aufderheide Britton ’80
  • Dr. James T. Dove ’61
  • Virginia Ellis Franta ’36
  • Olive Layne Shimp Warner ’65
  • Sufiy James Davis ’00

2007:

  • Dr. Suzanne Stiver Lie ’56
  • Kara Teeple ’93
  • Douglas B. Vinsel ’72

2006:

  • Wally Martinson ’82
  • Richard Chollar ’78
  • Jo Hinkel ’57

2005:

  • Rev. J. Davis Illingworth ’39
  • Walter "Wally" E. Moll ’50*
  • Robert J. Cindrich ’65
  • Dr. Theodore R. Thompson ’65
  • Rev. Kathleen E. Gahagen Derushia ’91

2004:

  • Debra L. Aarthun ’77
  • Jeffrey L. Aarthun ’78
  • Barbara D. Evans ’77
  • Katherine S. Hollingsworth ’74
  • Henry H. Sturges ’73
  • Marcia E. Ward ’68

2003:

  • Dr. Henry A. Diederichs ’51
  • Ron Duncan ’66
  • Jesse McDowell Hupp ’32
  • Mary Schafer Nichols ’60
  • Jennifer Vanica '76

2002:

  • Dr. Jack Butterfield ’75
  • Dr. Janet Heinicke ’52
  • Janet Jackson ’75
  • Dr. Wendell Lutz ’66
  • Frederick Oremus ’70

2001:

  • Dr. Greg Byerly ’71
  • Dr. Phyllis Kay Carl ’59
  • Ernst G. Schmidt ’53
  • Mike Summers ’76
  • Pat N. Wagner ’58

2000:

  • Dr. A Gilbert Belles ’62
  • Ronald L. Lancaster ’60
  • Kathryn C. Rieder ’34
  • Bertrand A. Trompeter ’50
  • Rev. Dr. Lemon L.  Uhl 1871*

1999:

  • Dr. Joseph D. Bullock ’63
  • Martha Foss Bullock ’63
  • Bernard J. Hilbrink ’49
  • Dr. Donald B. Lindsley ’29
  • Rev. Harvey S.  Peters ’56
  • Milton O. Thompson

1998:

  • Dr. Kay M. Glaesner Jr. ’50
  • Rev. Ivan H. Miller ’48
  • Dorthea Huffman Snyder ’44

1997:

  • Sandra Williams Kidd ’70
  • Dr. Robert C. Horn III ’64
  • Lucille Gregg Middleton ’73
  • Nancy Newmann Robb ’73

1996:

  • George F. Bressoud ’55
  • Leigh Petersen Bressoud ’56
  • Rev. Donald R. Fauble ’46
  • Janice Cleland Self ’56

1995:

  • Evelyn A. Sickel ’79

1994:

  • Dr. Sam T. Knappenberger ’50

1993:

  • Rev. Dr. Sherman G. Hicks ’68
  • Lawrence E. McCoy ’57

1992:

  • James H. Ripple ’50

1991:

  • Joyce L. Bearss ’60

1990:

  • Walter H. Hiskett ’58
  • Cathy Wray Shepherd ’66

1989:

  • F. Kenneth Dickerson ’51
  • F. William Hirt ’47
  • Richard W. Otte ’48

1988:

  • Mary Ellen Martin ’74

1987:

  • Herbert Distelhorst ’47
  • Robin L. Ratchford ’66

1986:

  • June Vaughan Isaly ’60

1985:

  • Roger E. Bloomfield ’67
  • James A. Frantz ’64
  • Robert E. Ness ’63

1984:

  • Martha Feldkircher Hartje ’44
  • M. Ronald Price ’62
  • Dr. Richard E. Werstler ’50

1983:

  • James P. Friedt ’64
  • Lenore Morris Kinnison ’59

1982:

  • Michael H. Chakeres ’35
  • Susan Hirt Hagen ’57

1981:

  • Donald H. Hoffman ’41
  • Beverly Whited McBride ’63
  • Charles F. Rechel ’49

1980:

  • Patricia Owen Bolla ’43
  • Jeane Browne Carter ’34
  • Ronald L. Lancaster ’60 ’79
  • Betty Doughman Dillahunt ’46
  • Hal B. Schell ’55

1978:

  • Margaret Hawk Schofer ’35
  • Paul Stefanik ’32
  • Paul L. Weaver ’42

1977:

  • Karl L. Landefeld ’36
  • Mary Lu Kissell Noonan ’35
  • H. Perk Robins ’52

1976:

  • Edwin B. Lohnes ’25
  • Ruth Hartzell Wray ’37

1975:

  • Adrian E. Budlong ’54
  • Betty Braun Pitzer ’33

1974:

  • Dr. Grace Adolphsen Brame ’51
  • Mary Lou Culp ’31 
  • Mary Heckathorn Noss ’39

1973:

  • Robert W. Blunt ’34
  • Kenneth R. Callahan ’52
  • Amine Cosby Kellam ’35
  • Adrian G. Lebold ’26
  • Irene Balogh Smart ’43

1972:

  • Kathleen Cornell Bremond ’50
  • Dolf M. Droge ’50
  • Charles G. Hofelich Sr. ’33
  • Howard L. Kany ’33
  • Robert L. Keck ’38

1971:

  • William C. Comstock ’33
  • John C. Martin ’44
  • E. Dean Spragg ’49
  • Fred E. Wiley ’40

1970:

  • Harold R. Boyer ’20
  • J. Mack Hummon ’23
  • Charles R. Ingulli Jr. ’66
  • Dr. Jack Schreiber ’50

1969:

  • Dr. William I. Goettman ’54
  • George Hopper ’32
  • Arvine A. Ulrich ’28

1968:

  • Archie E. Albright Jr. ’42
  • Dr. Barclay M. Brandmiller ’32 
  • John R. Davey ’27
  • James B. Dunkel Jr. ’48
  • Dorothy Agler Edwards ’32
  • Dr. John E. Fisher ’40
  • William A. Holloway  ’37
  • Rev. Dr. Richard W. Powell ’45
  • Jerry L. Schmalenberger ’56
  • Howard E. Young ’39

1967:

  • David B. Albright ’40
  • Gene R. Shaefer ’53
  • James S. Wilkerson ’42
  • Louis R. Young ’27

1966:

  • Dr. Harold W. Arnold ’31
  • Margaret Schneider Austin ’26
  • Lee Olive Harrison ’59
  • Dr. William A. McClain ’34

1965:

  • Carl A. Baden ’28
  • Willard M. Hackenberg ’01
  • Erhardt J. Kunde ’27
  • Richard L. Kuss ’45
  • Rev. Lawrence T. Rugh ’47

 

Back to top