Skip to Content

Mathematics & Computer Science Awards

The Department of Mathematics and Computer Science offers several awards that honor our excellent majors. Please click below to get sent directly to an award.

Paul Hessler Award

This award was established in memory of Associate Professor Paul Hessler, a member of the Wittenberg mathematics faculty from 1969 to 1978.

The award is given annually for outstanding achievement in mathematics or computer science. Juniors and seniors are eligible.

2018: Jessica L. Skoglund, Jordan  A. Steiff, Benjamin E. Knochel
2017: Jacob Sampson, Robert Saul, Chenyu Zhai
2016: Carrie A. Kubasta
2015: Hieu V. Dang, Margo E. Morton
2014: Alexis Byers, Alec Biehl
2013: Ian Chadd, Peiqian Li
2012: Trang T. Ha, Savannah M. Kiser
2011: Alexander A. Griffith, Alexandra R. Sitarik
2010: Amanda Furness
2009: Shannon Cooper, Benjamin Scott
2008: Alyssa M. Armstrong, Daniel Marous
2007: Kathy A. Johnson, Kevin R. Magley
2006: Lindsay Jacobs, Jennifer Williams
2005: Allison Meyser, Ellen Peterson, Jonathan Stewart
2004: Brenton Bostick
2003: Matthew Sharp, Amy Shelton, Daniel Shifflet
2002: Shawn Becker, Juliette Gordon
2001: Jason Waltman
2000: Yuanxin "Leo" Liu, Holly Mehringer
1999: Lynne Rohlfing
1998: Eric Green, Randy Tobias
1997: Todd Coleman, Judith Mausser
1996: Robert Schmeling
1995: Jonathan Keiter
1994: Sarah Walden
1993: Christopher Woodruff
1992: Altan Stalker, Susan McManus

Norman E. Dodson Award

This award was established by Richard A. Little to honor Norman E. Dodson, associate professor emeritus of mathematics, a member of the Wittenberg University mathematics faculty from 1957 to 1975.

The award is given annually for excellence in preparing to teach mathematics or computer science. Seniors are eligible.

2018: Adrienne N. Krites
2016: Haley E. Conkel
2015: Emily J. Bast, Skylar M. Folkens
2014: Emilie Larned
2013: Sarah Skidmore, Meredith Troy
2012: Lauren M. Henry
2011: Savannah M. Kiser
2010: Brandon Bock, Paul Weber
2009: Kyle Eichenauer, Erin Meredith
2007: Emily N. List
2006: Allison Myser
2005: Jaclyn Comer
2004: Daniel Shifflet
2003: Amy Cull
2002: Sarah Weide
2001: Adrianne Smith
2000: Laura Mayer, Jamie Timmons
1999: Anna Liechty, Aric Thomas
1998: Marisa Selinsky
1997: Ali Fleming, Julia Hochgesang
1996: Lisa Schleicher
1995: Amanda Donley, Holly Brensthul
1994: Gina Juengel
1993: Kristin Spiegelberg
1992: Heather Fourman

Charles and Elsie Little Mathematics Award

This award was established by Richard A. Little to honor his parents.

The income from this fund is used to reward worthy achievements in mathematics and computer science and is given to students majoring in mathematics or computer science. Prior to 2011, this award was known as the Richard A. Little Fund Award

2018: Troy E. Peters, J. Luke Durell, Jordan K. Koehler, Neal. P. Miller
2017: Logan Clark, Shuhui Gong, Benjamin Knochel, Alexa Murietta, Jessica Skoglund, Jordan Steiff
2016: David F. Barth, Brooke L. Brauer, Thomas M. Chuna, Jacob H. Sampson, Robert S. Saul, Chenyu Zhai
2015: Gregory D. Dufek, Victor D. Glasgo, Linh T. Nguyen, Mary Ann A. White
2014: Rebecca Agnor, Eric Mann, Rachel Ross, Lisa Simpson, Alexander Tatusko
2013: Rebecca Agnor, Alec Biehl, Emilie Larned, Rachel Ross
2012: Ian S. Chadd, Peiqian Li, Jordan C. Hildebrandt, Sarah K. Skidmore
2011: Patrick T. Copeland, Trang T. Ha, Lauren M. Henry, William J. Herrmann
2010: Alex Griffith, Alexandra Sitarik
2009: Alyssa Armstrong, Amanda Furness, Daniel Marous, Marshall Zarecky
2008: Brian T. Bennett, Shannon N. Cooper, Emily J. Emmons, Brian J. Ervin, Indraroop Roy Mohanti
2007: Emily J. Emmons, Brian J. Ervin, Margaret E. Pettit, Indraroop Roy Mohanti
2006: Shyam Guthikonda, Ellen Peterson, Karl Schmitt, Jonathan Stewart
2005: Lindsay Jacobs, Jennifer Williams
2004: Matthew Sharp, Amy Shelton, Jessica Counts
2003: Katie Joseph, Lisa McMahon, Brett Woodall
2002: Tamar Epstein, Stalo Monti-Pouagare
2001: James Culp, Jeremy Emch, Paul Hurd, Aaron Soldner
2000: Paul Hurd, Aaron Soldner, Jason Waltman
1999: Laura Mayer, Holly Mehringer, Jamie Timmons
1998: Jonathan Morgan, Kelly Rosebrock
1997: Beth Michelfelder, Dan Corfman
1996: Andre Neves
1995: Karen Meilander, Jennifer Day, Qin Yu, Erika Shubert
1994: Jennifer Day, Jonathan Keiter, Christoper Woodruff
1993: Sarah Walden, John Schipfer, Gina Juengel, Margaret Gilliam, Mary Cook, Michael Beggrow
1992: Kristin Spiegelberg, Sarah Smith, Christine Kellar

Mathematics 202 Award

This award is given annually to the outstanding first-year student in the introductory calculus sequence, Mathematics 201 and 202.

2018: Quang Nguyen
2017: Katherine Robinson
2016: Christian Randazzo
2015: Jessica Skoglund
2014: Cole Taylor, Anna Siegfried
2013: David Barth
2012: Garrhett Via
2011: Joel Clark
2010: Kevin To
2009: Savannah Kiser
2008: David To
2006: Daniel Marous
2005: Brian Bennett, Joseph Fritchman, Jennifer Storer
2004: Kevin Magley, Eric Rellinger
2003: Darren Smith, Kathryn Volk
2002: Laura Kinnaman, Coral Warner
2001: Amy Shelton
2000: Scott Larner
1999: Matthew Stewart, Michael Stewart
1998: Michael Laudermith
1997: Holly Mehringer
1996: Milana Milesnic, Aaron Groth
1995: Kelly Rosebrock, Robert Manning
1994: Todd Coleman
1993: Mary Schilling
1992: Erika Shubert, Susan B. Wolfmeyer

Computer Science 250 Award

This award is given annually to the outstanding first-year student in the introductory computer science sequence, Computer Science 150 and 250. (Prior to 1996, this award was know as the Computer Science 225 Award.)

2018: John Hughes
2017: Troy Peters
2016: Jordan Steiff (A Comp 255 Award)
2015: Thomas Yeater
2014: Kaleb Mayfield
2013: Stephen Tyler
2012: Margo Morton
2011: (None Awarded)
2010: Sven Isaacson
2009: Dani Monahan
2008: (None Awarded)
2007: Brian L. Morrow
2006: (None Awarded)
2005: Indraroop Roy Mohanti
2004: (None Awarded)
2003: Karl Schmitt
2002: John Henson
2001: Brett Woodall
2000: Timothy Fette
1999: Teresa Jackson
1998: Jason Waltman
1997: Katherine Wenger
1996: Lynne Rohlfing
1995: Eric Green
1994: Qin Yu
1993: Steven Gregory
1992: Stephen Zink

 

Back to top